Program Highlights

A total of 10 DPR Continuing Education (CE) units will be provided for PCA/CCA (including 2 Laws & Regulations), and and total of 12 CCA CE units will be provided at the 2013 Ag Expo.

 

Monday, November 18th

8:00 - 12:00 General Sessions

8:00 Balancing Water Resources in Expanding Communities (General Session)

Competition for water resources by irrigated farmland and developing communities is inevitable as the number of land owners and farm acres grows.  Balancing finite water resources, such as the Paso Robles Groundwater Basin, is essential to the long term sustainability of farms, their surrounding communities, and the local economy.  A general session will address tools and resources to allow growers to best position themselves for responsible management of water.

  • Paul Sorensen, Principal Hydrogeologist, Fugro - Geological Framework of the Paso Robles Groundwater Basin
  • Paavo Ogren, Director, SLO County Public Works - Political and Practical Issues in Considering Future Groundwater Management for the Paso Basin
  • Tim Quinn, Executive Director, Association of California Water Agencies - A Statewide Water Action Plan: Implications for the Central Coast
  • Kris Beal, Executive Director, Vineyard Team - Vineyard Team Water Conservation Initiatives

 

10:30 Agriculture Impacts on Groundwater Nitrate (General Session)

Understanding the nitrogen cycle and proper budgeting of nitrogen fertilization in dynamic cropping systems is essential for reducing nonpoint source pollution of nitrates in groundwater. Seasonal nitrogen management practices can have lasting impacts on aquifer sustainability.  Speakers in this session will discuss the best management practices for plant recovery of nitrates, the influence of irrigation management on nitrates, and some management tools for the field.

  • Kristin Dzurella, Research Analyst, UC Davis Department of Land, Air, and Water Resources -
    Nitrogen Budgeting and Plant Recovery of Nitrates
  • Tim Hartz, UC Cooperative Extension, Vegetable Specialist - Field Specific Nitrogen Management
  • Michael Cahn, UC Cooperative Extension, Farm Advisor/Irrigation Water Resources - Irrigation Management and Leaching of Nitrates - Tools and Technologies
  • Eric Morgan, Morgan Consulting - Technologies in Action: A Grower and Consultant's Perspective on Nitrogen Management


12:00 - 1:30 Lunch (Provided) - Sponsored by On-Target and PG&E

1:30 - 3:00 Laws & Regulations (Breakout Session A)

In this session, crop advisors and farm managers will learn about the latest laws and regulations.

  • George Daniels, Farm Employers Labor Service - Labor Update in Agriculture
  • Laura Hebert, Agricultural Commission - Vertebrate Control & Pesticide Regulations Update
  • Amy Wolfe, AgSafe - Trends in Agriculture Safety: Looking Back & Forecasting What Lies Ahead
  • Session Moderator: Fritz Westover, Technical Program Manager, Vineyard Team

3:00 - 4:00 Environmental, Economical, and Human Return on Sustainability Initiatives (Breakout Session A)

In this session a panel will discuss the return on "effort" for investing in the environmental, social, and economic components on sustainability. 

  • John Petroff, Sustainability Manager, Taylor Farms - Sustainability and Competition
  • Carolyn O'Donnell, California Strawberry Commission - Investing in the People = Reduced Risk
  • Kirk Story, Operations Director, Stockman's Water and Energy - The Financial Case for Sustainable Initiatives
  • Rich Smith, Paraiso Vineyards - The Value of Proactive Sustainability Efforts in the Regulatory Framework

1:30 - 4:00 Time Tested Topsoil - Ag Roads and Slopes (Breakout Session B)

Controlling erosion and maintaining your topsoil are an essential part of a healthy, productive farm. In this breakout session, growers will learn about design strategies and management practices that will reduce the loss of topsoil and prevent costly repairs to roadways and cropland.

This breakout session was directed by the Upper Salinas Las Tablas Resource Conservation District, incorporating speakers from the Coastal San Luis Resource Conservation District,  the Resource Conservation District of Monterey County, the Natural Resources Conservation District, North Coast Engineering, and Earth Systems Pacific.


 

Tuesday, November 19th

 

8:00 - 10:00 General Session

8:00 Keynote Speaker:  Brian Leahy

Director of the Department of Pesticide Regulation - DPR: Past, Present, and Future

8:30 Managing Resistance by Pests, Diseases, and Weeds (General Session)

The development of chemical resistance to insecticides, fungicides, and herbicides by pests, diseases, and weed species is a continuous challenge in agriculture.  Specialists in each of these fields will discuss the best management practices for preventing and overcoming resistance development.

  • Doug Gubler, UC Davis Department of Plant Pathology - Fungal Disease Resistance Management
  • Surendra Dara, UC Cooperative Extension Strawberry & Vegetable Crops Advisor & Affiliated IPM Advisor - Insect & Mite Resistance Management
  • John Roncoroni, UC Cooperative Extension Farm Advisor, Weed Science - Napa - Weed Resistance Management in Vineyards & Orchards

10:30 - 12:00 Breakout Sessions A & B

10:30 Grape Pests & Disease Management Updates (Breakout Session A)

A breakout session will be devoted to the latest developments in pest and disease management for vineyards.  More to come on topics and speakers.

  • Keith Striegler, National Clean Plant Network - Red Blotch Virus Update & Efforts of the National Clean Plant Network
  • Kent Daane, Cooperative Extension Specialist, UC Berkeley - Managing Mealybugs as Vectors of GLRaVs, and New Virus Problems for Vineyard Managers
  • Doug Gubler, UC Davis Department of Plant Pathology - Progress Towards Eutypa & Canker Disease Management


10:30 Rethinking Crop "Waste" (Breakout Session B)

Reducing and re-purposing of crop waste from farms is a challenge with any crop.  Many businesses are learning how to turn crop waste into value added products.  This breakout session will explore some of the latest innovations in re-purposing crop waste.

  • Zach Anderson, Milepost Consulting - Crop Shrink & its Environmental, Social, & Economical Implications
  • Ron Clark, Owner, Better Harvest - Food Banks and Retailer Markets for Row Crop Seconds
  • Torey Arvik, Science Director, WholeVine Products - Closing the Loop on Winery Sustainability


1:30 - 4:00 General Session

1:30 Holistic Management Practices for Orchards and Vineyards (General Session)

The need for labor saving cultural practices and use of on-farm resources has driven many innovative growers to integrate animals into their orchard and vineyard systems.  The Holistic Management session will overview the concepts of integrating animals into orchard and vineyard systems, providing practical experience from top industry experts and farm managers.

  • Robert Rutherford, Professor Emeritus/Sheep Specialist, Cal Poly - Holistic Management & Vineyards
  • Kelly Mulville, Holistic Management Educator, Vineyard Grazing Consultant - The Economical & Ecological Benefits of Extended-Season Vineyard Grazing
  • Chris Kerston, Director of Marketing & Communications, Savory Institute - Integrating Animals into a Diverse Orchard System
  • Speaker & Industry Panel: Practical Application of Holistic Farm Management Practices. Above speakers plus Lino Bozanno - Laetitia Vineyard & Winery, John Roncoroni - UC Cooperative Extension Farm Advisor

 


 

 

5915 El Camino Real
Atascadero, CA 93422

tel: 805.466.2288
fax: 805.466.6692

info@vineyardteam.org